x
This website is using cookies. More info.
That's Fine

Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

The company LoomiAssist Ltd (LOOMI) is an online intelligent assistant platform for prioritising the user’s online world. We process your data in accordance with the responsibilities set by Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). CONTACT DETAILS can be found on www.loomi.ai/about.html.

2. What information we collect

Information you give us. To get access to the online platform a subscription is required. When you register to use the services of the online platform as a subscriber in order to provide our services to you, we collect the following personal information from you: a. Contact details such as name and email address. b. Special categories of data, this includes financial and medical data. We process this data only when you have given your explicit consent for the processing of that data.

3. Legal basis for processing

We process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner and the company keeps a Privacy Register (Article 30). See ICO guidance for more information https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/ We collect and use your information when: a. It is necessary for the performance of a contract (to provide a service you have requested from us) b. You give us consent to process your information (for example when you opt-in in order to use a service) c. We need to comply with a legal obligation

4. How we share personal data

We share your personal data with our business partners and third party providers. Our third party providers will not use or share your data for any other purpose other than to provide their services to us. In order to share your personal data we always ask for your consent.

5. Data retention

We will retain your information for the period which is necessary to fulfil our obligations under the privacy policy. This will be a period of 2 years.

6. Children’s Privacy Protection

Our services are not provided to children under the age of 13.

7. Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data. You can exercise your right by contacting us at [email address] or at [postal address] You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.co.uk).

8. Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this site. Please check back frequently to see any updates to our Privacy Policy

COOKIE POLICY

1. Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are delivered on your browser by the website server that you visit. Cookies gather information about your use of the website and can be assessed by the website server to remember passwords or to personalise advertisements and deliver a bespoke, personalised experience.

2. Types of cookies:

The length of time a cookie stays on your device (computer, phone etc.) depends on its type. We may use cookies of two types of duration:
a. Temporary cookies: They only exist until you close the browser after using our website. They help our website remember any information you have added previously to avoid unnecessary delay and improve your experience whilst using the website.
b. Persistent cookies: They remain in your device even after you have visited our website. For instance, if you select 'Remember my email/account name' when you log in your account, a persistent cookie will be created. This means that the website will remember you the next time you use it. Persistent cookies help us easily identify you as a user.

3. Use of cookies by LOOMI:

Below we explain the ways our online platform uses cookies:
a. Necessary cookies
These are system cookies necessary for the operation of the website and delivery of the Loomi service. The user cannot opt out of these cookies.
b. Advertising cookies
These cookies are used by our platform in order to customise advertising messages according to your interests. Our online platform uses Google ads
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

c. Analytics:
These cookies allow us to count how many people are using our website and to store your IP addresses in order to tailor our website to you. Our online platform uses Google analytics
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

d. Managing cookies on your device
We use cookies to provide you with a unique user experience while using our services. You can control and manage cookies through your browser by following these steps: Please note that if you delete or opt-out of cookies this may impact your user experience. You will normally see a message on your site before we store any cookie on your computer or device.